Search

Please enter the search keyword that you would like to search for:

Privacy Policy

PET SHOP BOYS OFFICIAL WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1. WELCOME TO www.petshopboys.co.uk (“the Site”)

1.1 In compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the following information relates to the processing by us of your personal data. Please note that in this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Pet Shop Boys Partnership Limited of 8th Floor, Imperial House, 15-19 Kingsway London WC2B 6UN who own and operate the Site on behalf of the Pet Shop Boys (“the Artist”).

1.2 We are committed to complying with the provisions of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 (and all applicable data protection legislation around the world) and ensuring that the personal data we hold is processed fairly and lawfully. This Privacy Statement has therefore been prepared to tell you about the way we collect information from you and what we do with that information.

1.3 If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information that we may collect from you, or if you wish to update, correct or delete your personal information as appropriate, or if you have any queries whatsoever about this Privacy Policy please refer to the “Contact Us” section below for the appropriate address or means of contact with us.

1.4 This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information from you when you visit or register to use the Site and how this information is then used. We are registered as a data controller in accordance with United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. We will process any personal information we collect about you from the Site in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).
 
1.6 This Privacy Policy applies to you whether you use the Site as a casual browser or have registered with the Site. By using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time; if we do so we will notify you via the Site’s home page at www.petshopboys.co.uk. Please check this Privacy Policy and the Site’s homepage periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of such changes will mean that you accept those changes.
 
2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW IS THAT INFORMATION THEN USED?

Information collected when you browse the Site

2.1  We will not collect any personal information about you from your browsing of the Site unless you agree to collection and use of your personal data.
 
Information collected when you register with the Site

2.2 When you register with the Site, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself. This information may include, for example, your full name and a valid email address. . We will only collect information that is necessary for us to register you with the Site (including the “Petheads” service, as set out below).

2.3 All such personal information is retained by us and is not sold or otherwise transferred outside the company unless (i) we obtain the user's express consent to do so or (ii) if we are required by law or by court/governmental order to disclose such information in a particular circumstance or (iii) if our business assets are ever sold to, merged with or purchased or otherwise acquired by another company (such personal information or data forms part of our assets transferred under such processes).

2.4 In addition, if you wish to become a user of the Site’s “Petheads” service and submit User Content (as defined in the Site’s Terms and Conditions), you will also be asked to provide your intended screen name, age and country of residence. You may also upload a photograph and/or other personal data to your “Petheads” user profile. You acknowledge that you submit or post User Content on the Site at your own risk. This information is displayed to other users of the Site. We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding the “Petheads” service and other services offered by or through the Site. In addition we may send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the Site. Generally, you may opt out of such emails by notifying us at the address given in the “Contact Us” section below. However, we reserve the right to send you notices about your user profile even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications.

2.5 We cannot control the actions of other “Petheads” users with whom you may choose to share your User Content. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that User Content you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorised persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Users have copied or stored your User Content.
 
How will we use any personal information that we collect?
 
2.6 Where we collect personal information, we will use it:
(i) for administration, internal marketing and promotional purposes;
(ii) to improve your use and enjoyment of the Site, conduct market research surveys, for statistical analysis to determine Site usage, to run competitions and for direct marketing purposes relating to our business;
(iii) where we employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas (e.g. Site hosting, marketing and market researching) we may pass your personal information to that third party). However, at all times we will control and be responsible for the use of your personal information;
(iv) to contact you in connection with the Site and the Artist but only as set out in this policy or the Site’s Terms and Conditions; for example to direct e-mail to you if you provide us with your e-mail address for specific purposes such as receiving our e-mail newsletters/bulletins or promotional information, or being notified if you have won a competition. Each e-mail newsletter or bulletin contains instructions on how you can stop receiving them.

2.7 At all times we are legally obliged to collect retain and process any personal information that you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Each time you provide us with personal information we aim to let you know how we intend to use it and ask you to give your consent to such use.  This will include (i) where we would like to use that information to send you details of other products and services we offer which are similar to the product/service for which you have subscribed; and (ii) where we would like to share that information with certain selected third parties to allow them to provide you with details of their services and/or products which might be of interest to you. We will never pass on your personal information to a third party for marketing purposes without your consent.
 
3. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
 
3.1 We will hold your personal information securely and will only keep it for as long as is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, or whilst you are registered to use the Site, unless you have provided us with your consent to use the data for any additional purposes.  We take the security of the Site and the information you provide very seriously and we will take all appropriate technical measures using recognised security procedures and tools in accordance with good industry practice to protect your personal information.
 
3.2 Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours to protect your security in the manner described above, we consider that it is only appropriate to advise users that data transmission over the Internet and the World Wide Web cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure, and therefore that you use the Site at your own risk.
 
4. DO WE USE COOKIES?

4.1  Your Internet browser has a feature called "cookies" which store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to the Site.  You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit most of the Site. A cookie will not provide us with any personal information. Therefore, if you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse our Site anonymously. 
 
4.2  We do not automatically capture or store personal data from browsers to the Site, other than to log your IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to our Site and the nature of the browser used. This information is used only for administration of the Site system and in the compilation of statistics used by us alone.
 
4.3  Cookies may be required to allow you to access and participate in certain areas of the Site.  We will notify you of this when you attempt to access such an area. We may also use cookies to improve your use of the Site (for example, to recognise you on your return to the Site and help us tailor the Site to your preferences). Once you have closed your browser, the cookie is deactivated.
 
4.4  The majority of browsers will allow you to alter the settings used for cookies and to disable and enable them as you require.  If you do not want cookies then please refer to the help menu on your browser for instructions on disabling them.  For further general information on cookies and more detailed advice on how to disable and enable them please go to www.allaboutcookies.org. 
 
5. LINKS
 
This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this Site.  The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites and we would advise you to read the privacy statement of any Site that collects personal information from you.

6. SPECIFIC POLICIES REGARDING CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

6.1 Parents and guardians should at all times consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help supervise their children's online activities. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information online without parental permission.

6.2 Activities on this site are carried out in compliance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. In accordance with the requirements of that Act, no personal information (including name, mailing address, telephone number and email address) will be collected from any visitor under the age of 13 without first obtaining verifiable consent from the parent or legal guardian of such child. Accordingly, no information should be submitted to or posted at this site by visitors under the age of 13 without the consent of their parent or legal guardian. Parents or legal guardians may provide us with consent to collect such information by contacting us as specified in the “Contact Us” section below.

6.3 Parents and legal guardians may request to review information collected from their children under the age of 13, may ask to have that information deleted, and may refuse to allow further collection or use of any child's information. To request such review or to give instructions regarding information we have collected about a child under the age of 13, parents/legal guardians should contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” section below.

7. CONTACT US

Email: to update, correct or delete your personal information as appropriate, or for parents/guardians to contact us further to Sections 6.2 and 6.3 above, or for all other general enquiries relating to your personal information and/or this Privacy Policy contact us at info@beckerbrown.com;

Video